Coconuts

The coconut tree is a member of the palm tree family and the only living species of the genus Cocos. The term “coconut” can refer to the whole coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit, which botanically is a drupe, not a nut. The name comes from the old Portuguese and Spanish word coco, meaning “head” or “skull”, after the three indentations on the coconut shell that resemble facial features. They are ubiquitous in coastal tropical regions and are a cultural icon of the tropics.

For many centuries, our ancestors have used coconut oil in their daily lives. Every harvest of coconuts comes with the bounty for food, beauty and health. Filipino women of the past treat their hair and scalp with coconut oil to strengthen and beautify. The Philippine traditional healers make their special healing concoctions by combining coconut oil with medicinal plants and herbs.

Until recently, Nature began giving the best ever. Unadulterated and derived without the use of heat, Virgin Coconut Oil had gained worldwide renown. Easily absorbed by the skin, Virgin Coconut Oil has a luxurious feel, making it excellent for massage oils and other skin aesthetic applications.

The subtle and inherent fruity, coconut scent is a great compliment when combined with essential oils or other fragrances. Coconut oil contains skin-nourishing fatty acids and polyphenols, which make it a great carrier oil for massage oils and skin care preparations.