Pinus Kesiya

Botanical Name: Pinus kesiya
Common Name: Philippine Benguet Pine
Morphological Characters:
Pinus kesiya is a tree reaching up to 30–35 m tall with a straight, cylindrical trunk. The bark is thick and dark brown,
with deep longitudinal fissures. The branches are robust, red brown from the second year, the branchlets horizontal to
drooping. The leaves are needle-like, dark green, usually 3 per fascicle, 15–20 cm long, the fascicle sheath 1–2 cm long
and persistent. The cones are ovoid, 5–9 cm long, often curved downwards, sometimes slightly distorted; the scales of second year cones are dense, the umbo a little convex, sometimes acutely spinous. The scales have transverse and longitudinal ridges across the middle of the scale surface. The seeds are winged, 6–7 mm long with a 1.5-2.5 cm wing. Pollination is in mid spring, with the cones maturing 18–20 months after. Inflorescence terminal or axillary, flowers on an unbranched axis, flowers arranged in a cone (strobilus) (male flowers in narrowly cylindrical strobili, strobili in clusters around base of young shoots); flowers unisexual, unisexual with male and female flowers on the same plant, not stalked, flowers with one plane of symmetry; perianth absent; stamens 1, absent, free of each other; ovary superior, carpels separate (when more than one), locules 2; styles absent