Rosemary

Product Name: Rosemary Essential Oil
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Part of Plant Used: Leaves
Restrictions: None known

Popular in the kitchens because of its indispensable value to various dishes, the highly aromatic Rosemary has plenty of uses outside of the dinner table. Early cultures revere the healing properties of the herb, and utilize it for various types of ailments. Today, many studies claim that Rosemary is beneficial to hair care.

Rosemary essential oil on its own is very fragrant and to a certain extent, energizing. It goes well with other citrus essential oils and can blend nicely with floral oils like Lavender and Ylang-ylang.

Our Rosemary Essential Oil comes from Rosmarinus officinalis plants grown and cared for in the foothills of the Himalayans.