Kalamansi

Common Name: Kalamansi
Scientific Name: Citrofortunella Microcarpa

Kalamansi is a smooth and slightly spiny plant, growing to a height of 3 to 5 meters. Leaflets are elliptic to oblong-elliptic, 4 to 8 centimeters long. Petioles are very narrowly or scarcely winged, about 1 centimeter long. Flowers are axillary, solitary, rarely in pairs, white, and short-stalked. Fruit is yellow when ripe, nearly spherical, 2 to 3.5 centimeters diameter, 6- to 7-celled, and thin-skinned. The skin or peel is green to yellowish green or yellow, loosely adhering to the flesh. The flesh contains a few light orange seeds.

Essential Oils / Whole Fruit and Peel: Study evaluated the volatile constituents of calamondin peel or whole fruit by cold pressing, steam distillation, or hot water treatment. Hot water heating increased the yields of essential oils from both whole fruit and peel. Whole fruit oil yielded higher levels of monoterpene alcohols, such as linalool, terpinen-4-ol, and a-terpineol, which may contribute to the aroma profile of fruit tea. Peel oil yields higher contents of sesquiterpenes, such as germacrene D.

Uses:
– For an aromatic bath, juice mixed with gogo.
– Warm kalamansi-ade drunk for cough, colds and sore throat.
– For nausea and fainting, rind is squeezed near nostril to inhale.
– Applied externally for itching.
– Higaonon tribe of Mindanao use decoction of leaves to lower hypertension. Juice from partly roasted fruits used for coughs and colds. (10)
– Fruits crushed with bark of Entada phaseoloides used as hair shampoo, for itching and to stimulate hair growth.
– Juice of fruit used for Acne vulgaris and Pruritis vulvae.
– In Malaysia, used as an antidote for poison.
– Poultice of pandanus leaves, mixed with salt and juice of citrus microcarpa, for abscesses.
– In Malaya, combined with pepper to help expel phlegm.
– Root used at childbirth.
– Leaf oil used as carminative, with a effect stronger than peppermint oil.
– Fruits crushed with bark of Entada phaseoloides used as hair shampoo, for itching and to stimulate hair growth.Others
– Bleaching agent: Cut fruit and apply directly on freckles.
– Stain Remover / Shampoo: Juice is used to remove ink stains from clothes and washing women’s hair. Also used for bleaching freckles.
– Insect repellent: The Ayta people of Porac, Pampanga burn the leaves as insect repellent. (16)
– Essential oil: 
Used as ingredient in commercial preparation of food, detergents, perfumes, cosmetics, antiseptic, and aromatherapy products.