Posted on

Aquilaria Malaccensis

Aquilaria malaccensis is a species of plant in the Thymelaeaceae family. It is found in Bangladesh,  Bhutan, India,  Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand. It is threatened by habitat loss.

Aquilaria malaccensis is the major source of agarwood, a resinous heartwood, used for perfume and incense. The resin is produced by the tree in response to infection by a parasitic ascomycetous mould, Phaeoacremonium parasitica, a dematiaceous (dark-walled) fungus.

Otherwise known as Aloes wood and Malacca eagle-wood, Agar wood (Aquilaria malaccensis) is a tropical small tree that grows up to 40 m high and spreads up to 12 m wide. It has a pale, thin and smooth trunk, silky young shoots, and leathery, long, sword-shaped leaves that are arranged alternately. Its white flowers are in clusters and its fruits are egg shaped and velvety. Edible parts are the seeds and bark.

It is used to flavour curries. Aquilaria malaccensis, like other species from the Aquilaria genus, is a major source of agar wood resin that is used for perfume and incense. The resin is produced when the tree is infected by a parasitic fungus, Phaeoacremonium parasitica. The incense is used against cancer in Western, Chinese, and Indian medicine. Agar wood is used to relieve spasms and to lower fever.

In China, it is used as a sedative against abdominal complaints, asthma, colic and diarrhoea. It also is an aphrodisiac and carminative. The incense also functions as an insect repellent. The inner bark is used in making cloth, ropes, and writing materials. The timber of healthy trees is used for making boxes, in light construction, and veneer. Other Names: Agarwood tree, Agar, Akyaw, Sasi, Aloes Wood, Malacca eagle-wood.

Agar wood is an astringent, stimulant, tonic herb that relieves spasms, especially of the digestive and respiratory systems, and lowers fevers. In Western, Chinese and Indian medicines the incense is used against cancer, especially of the thyroid gland. In China it is applied as a sedative against abdominal complaints, asthma, colic and diarrhoea, and as an aphrodisiac and carminative. The grated wood enters into various preparations used especially during and after childbirth, and to treat rheumatism, smallpox and abdominal pains. Decoctions of the wood are said to have anti-microbial properties, e.g. Against Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Shigella flexneri.

Posted on

What is Agarwood and Oud Oil?

Agarwood is the resinous heartwood that comes from the Aquilaria tree. The Aquilaria tree is a fast-growing subtropical forest tree that is endemic in the Philippines.

When Agarwood is distilled into an oil, it produces one of the most valuable raw commodities in the world – Agarwood tree oil also known as “OUD OIL”. Oud Oil is the key ingredient in some of the most expensive fragrances in the world. Top name brands like Versace, Calvin Klein, Hugo Boss to name a few, all have premium fragrance lines that feature Oud Oil. Due to its high demand and limited supply, high grade Oud Oil has sold for over USD 50,000 per kilogram.

The current global market for “Oud Oil” and other related Agarwood products is over USD 12 Billion Annually and is growing rapidly. The global fragrance industry is by far the major buyer of Oud Oil and global agarwood and oud oil sales are expected to exceed US$ 36 billion by 2030.

Posted on

5 Most expensive essential oils

Throughout history, gathering from nature and creating extractions for medicinal purposes has been a way humans have sought to cure themselves of ailments and illness. Essential oils, containing the aroma of a particular fruit or plant, have been in use since the 13th century. These volatile oils were used primarily in medicine.

Aromatherapy and the extracts use has increased and now we find them in cosmetics, perfumes, soaps and many other products, even as flavouring foods and drinks.

Cannabis Flower Essential Oil

Now here’s an interesting one, the Cannabis Flower essential oil, also known as hemp essential oil. It’s main use is in cosmetics, perfumes, soaps and candles for its pleasant, relaxing smell. It’s used as well to flavor some foods or beverages.

The plant itself, though is known to have medicinal uses, like alleviating inflammations, skin irritations or hormonal imbalances, it’s highly regulated so growing it in many parts of the world is illegal. That’s what makes it very popular to some and the oil extracted from it so expensive with a price of $946 per ounce.

Frangipani Absolute Oil

The Frangipani flower is a rare species, found only on the Comoros Islands in France. The oil extract is very thick and has an intense sweet floral fragrance, with hints of exotic spices, making it a main component of high class perfumery.

Besides perfumes, the Frangipani Absolute Essential oil has medicinal uses as well, reducing stress and inflammations. The price for an ounce of this oil reaches a staggering $1,482

Tuberose Absolute Oil

The Tuberose is a perennial plant cultivated in Mexico with extracts of it used in perfumery. Its oil is extracted by infusing the petals in palm oil, separated afterwards from the tuberose essence through the process of evaporation.

The Tuberose Absolute Essential oil is considered a luxurious oil and it’s used in aromatherapy for or in fragrances. The relaxation properties make it a great help against insomnia, though some use it for inspiration purposes and even as an aphrodisiac. Whatever the use, make sure it’s worth it, since an ounce of this oil costs a great $1,645.

Champaca Absolute Oil

Used for centuries as a great way to cure depression and relieve stress, vertigo or headaches, the Champaca Absolute Essential Oils seems to be one of the best when it comes to medicinal purposes. It has regenerative properties, helping with wounds from acne, spots, wrinkles and complexions.

Its powerful citrus and floral scent is much appreciated in India and parts of Asia where it is also used as a perfume and as a powerful aphrodisiac. A very expensive one, since the price per ounce is a staggering $2,256, making it the most expensive essential oils in the world.

Agarwood Absolute Oil

The Agarwood Essential oil, also known as Oud oil, it’s an extremely rare and much appreciated oil for its great aroma and medicinal uses. As the name states, it’s extracted from the agarwood, which is listed as a potential threatened species, making it one of the most expensive raw materials in the world.

The trees require a long time to grow and they’re found only in isolated regions of countries like The Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, India, Bhutan, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and a few others. The sweet, woody fragrance of the oil is praised so much that the price for an ounce of this oil goes to $4,850.

Posted on

DENR Policies on Tree Registration, Harvesting, Transport and Marketing

  1. Tree Registration (DENR Memorandum Circular No. 99-20).
    1. Submission of documents for registration to the Community Environment and Natural Resources Office
      (CENRO). As per stipulated in the DENR Memorandum Circular No. 97-09, the following documents are
      needed:
      1. Letter of application/intent
      2. Certified photocopy of either original land title, transfer certificate of title, certificate of land ownership
        award or tax declaration of untitled A and D lands
      3. Certification of tree plantation ownership from the Barangay Chairman or Chief Executive of the
        Municipality/City
      4. Picture of the tree plantation
      5. Sketch map and plantation records
      6. In any cases, where the applicant/tree farmer is not the sole owner of the land, an authorization to do so
        from the co-owner shall be secured
  2. Inspection by CENRO personnel (DENR Memorandum Circular 97-09)
    1. A CENRO staff will inspect your private tree plantation to conduct assessment and evaluation of your plantation
      record (i.e., date and number of individual trees per species planted) and site verification (i.e., sketching and
      describing the area where the trees are planted).
  3. Issuance of Certificate of Tree Plantation Ownership (DENR Memorandum Circular 99-20)
    1. A CENR Officer will issue a Certificate of Tree Plantation Ownership (CTPO) after your application is approved.
      Benefits from tree plantation registration
    2. Tree plantation registration will help make harvesting and transport of timber easier (DENR
      Memorandum Circular 97-09).
    3. Easy to secure documents/clearances to harvest and transport timber products from your plantation.
    4. Exemption from any forest charges and other environmental fees.
    5. Better access to potential buyers through DENR database information system.
  4. Harvesting (DENR Memorandum Circular No. 99-20)
    1. A permit to cut is not required for registered plantations of non-premium species (DENR Memorandum
      Circular No. 99-20)
    2. However, harvesting premium species plantations including species of Benguet pine (DENR Administrative
      Order No. 92-49), a Special Private Land Timber Permit (SPLTP) is required from the Regional Executive
      Director/Provincial Environment and Natural Resources Officer/Community Environment and Natural
      Resources Officer.
    3. Existing naturally growing trees on private titled lands may be harvested by securing a SPLTP or Private
      Land Timber Permit (PLTP) from the Regional Executive Director/Provincial Environment and Natural
      Resources Officer/Community Environment and Natural Resources Officer (DENR Administrative Order No.
      2000-21)
  5. Transporting of Timber Products from Registered Tree Plantation (DENR Memorandum Circular No. 99-
    20)
    1. A duly accomplished Self-Monitoring Form (SMF) must be submitted to the CENR office before transporting
      timber products from registered tree plantation.
    2. During the transport of harvested products from registered tree plantation, these shall always be accompanied
      by the original copy of Self-Monitoring Form (SMF) and photocopy of tree plantation ownership
    3. The vehicle owner has to accomplish a Certificate of Transport Agreement (CTA) from CENR
      In any cases that you are not the owner of the harvested timber products, a Special Power of Attorney (SPA)
      is needed for SMF application and during transport.
  6. Marketing (DENR Administrative Order No. 1999-20)
    1. On the disposition/marketing of timber products from registered tree plantation, there shall be no restriction
      provided it is supplied/delivered to legitimate buyers.
Posted on

The bible mentioned aloe in reference to the ancient incense

The agarwood mentioned in the bible (Ps 45:8; Pr 7:17; Ca 4:14 ) was popularly attributed to the Hindi Agallocha species of agarwood plant that exists primarily in the northern state of Assam, India and its neighbouring regions. The tree is large and can grow to a height of 100 feet. The inner core of the trunk and some branches are impregnated with resin and an odoriferous oil from which comes the highly prized perfume. Apparently attaining its most aromatic state when in decay, the wood is sometimes buried in the ground to hasten the decaying process.. The wood is then to be used for incense burning in order to utilise its fragrant scent and plentiful odoriferous oil.

It was mentioned in the bible that Nicodemus brought “a roll of myrrh and aloes” weighing about 100 Roman pounds (33 kg), to be used in preparing for Jesus’ departure. Nicodemus’ contribution must have required a considerable outlay of money on his part. While some apply the term “aloes” in this text to the plant of the lily family that now bears the botanical name of Aloe vera, the product of this plant (a thick juice from the leaves) is employed not for its aroma but as a purgative and for other health-related purposes. The aloes brought by Nicodemus was highly likely the same aloeswood or agarwood product as that referred to in the Hebrew Scriptures and Muslim Hadiths.

Aloes, today, are the costliest of biblical scents. Up till today, many of the Kings’ garments are fragranced in agarwood, replicating the practise of the kings of the ancient.

Re-live this tradition of great peoples and pamper yourself with some traditional perfuming with Sultanul Oud premium range of quality aloes.

Posted on

Oud Oil as the most expensive oil product on earth.

Due to over-harvesting of entire forests as well as the incredibly labor intensive process of artisan distillation, 2012 retail prices around the globe have increased significantly and are generally US$8,000-US$32,000 and up for a kilogram of Aloeswood chips and anywhere from US$8,000-US$61,000 for a single litre of pure Aloeswood Oil. Difficult to believe, but it happens every day on the world markets.

The Aquilaria species is native to India, Thailand, Vietnam, China, Cambodia, Borneo, Laos, Pakistan, Indonesia, Burma, New Guinea, Malaysia, and Philippines.

The Oudh we source is artisanally distilled in Assam from Aquilaria Agallocha. Since ancient times, Assam was the richest area of natural occurring Agarwood trees. There are 15 species of Aquilaria in the world but only 8 produce resin in response to a fungal attack.

This ‘Wood and Oil of the Gods’ is also called: oudh, oud, aoud, ud, agar, aloes, agarwood, aloeswood, gaharu, kyara, eaglewood, bois d’aigle, kinam, telugu, aguru, agaru, jinkoh, chien-xiang, tram huong, cham heong, sasi, sashi, akil, mai kritsana and mai ketsana.

Then there is the tale of a wealthy Japanese businessman who is said to have purchased two exquisite pieces of Aloeswood suitable for sculpture and paid the equivalent of US$100,000 for one of the pieces and US$272,000 for the other. Can this be true?

The aroma of Oudh is deeply spiritual in nature and connects us with our ancient past. Oudh is used around the world for religious occasions by Muslim, Hindu, Buddhist, Sufi, Shinto and Japanese Shamanic as well as others.

It is written in the Qur’an that Aloeswood contains 7 cures, and it is known to be the Biblical ahaloth [aloes] of King Solomon in the Old Testament ‘Song of Solomon’ written more than 30 centuries ago. There are many who believe a cutting of the Aloeswood tree was taken by Adam from the Garden of Eden. The facts will forever remain a great mystery of history.

Oudh was used by the Prophet of Islam [peace be upon him], and he praised it as one of the three most beloved things the worldly life had to offer.

Oudh was praised by the Buddha as being ‘the scent of Nirvana’ and is mentioned in the third century Chinese chronicle Nan Zhou Yi Wu Zhi.

It is known that the Japanese Samurai warriors scented their armor with Agarwood smoke for protection before going into battle and King Louis XIV of France had his shirts washed only in water that had previously been used to boil Agarwood.

The People of the Gulf States are said to always seek the absolute best quality Oudh aroma profiles but are not always so highly concerned whether it’s natural or synthetic in purity, although alcohol is totally forbidden by religion. Traditionally, culturally and religiously, both the oil and the wood have been revered for many centuries. Used in Holy ceremonies and still considered Holy in this modern day.

Our Oudh is always 100% pure and natural and is appropriate and acceptable for use in religious purposes and holy occasions.

In the New Testament of the Christian Bible it is written that Aloes and Myrrh of ‘one hundred weight’ were brought to Nicodemus to be used in the tomb to anoint the body of the Christian Savior Jesus Christ,, and a legend says that Aloeswood was burned at the funeral of Jesus.

From the 5000 year old Sanskrit Bhagavata Purana:

‘The men and women of the city, arrayed in spotless raiment and anointed with fragrant sandalwood paste, wore precious necklaces, flower garlands and jeweled ornaments, and their opulent homes were filled with the aroma of Aguru.’

Given the significance of this exalted substance in the world religious and cultural traditions, the history of this substance speaks volumes before you ever smell it. For millennia, people have felt a deep spiritual attraction to Oudh and realize they must acquire some.

Although there are a number of high-end Western perfumes and colognes available today with ‘Oudh’ in their name, most of them contain very little true Aloeswood/Agarwood oil. In others, the Oudh contained is synthetic, and some are Oudh in name only, containing no Aloeswood/Agarwood oil at all, either natural or synthetic. Among others, the world famous luxury fragrances Zeenat and Amouage do indeed contain the precious Aloeswood/Agarwood oil.

Oudh is an somewhat of an acquired taste. It’s aroma is virtually unknown to the Western nose but the Eastern nose is well educated.

In modern times, the Ayurvedic, Tibetan, Arabic, Unani and Traditional Chinese Medical practices use Aloeswood oil and Aloeswood in various ways such as for certain medical remedies and even to treat particular diseases. It is used as a light sedative to calm the mind and spirit, relax the nervous system, relieve emotional anxieties and mental illness and invoke a sense of peace, strength and serenity, enhance cerebral functioning, purify the liver and balance the organs, treat insomnia, digestive ailments and abdominal problems,, certain obsessive behaviors, relieve pain, sore throat, vomiting, increase alertness, expel negative energies and open the upper chakras.

In addition to the warming qualities and medical properties of Agarwood/Aloeswood, it is also known as an aphrodisiac and is still used today in various gourmet culinary preparations.

To the uninitiated nose, Oudh can sometimes overwhelm the senses but those potent initial notes are only the 1st movement of a concerto of ancient aroma profiles that resonate in a pure Oudh. We’re quite pleased with the potency, tenacity and aroma profiles of both of our currently available Assam oils [1A and AA].

In wearing a “deep dark resonating oudh with a nice bit of barnyardy at first swipe” such as the Assam Oudhs [which I personally favor] only a tiny amount is used at a time, unless you’re making a bold statement [which we also favor].

Expect the aroma profile of the Hindi Assam Oudh to last for 8-12 hours on skin, depending on physical activity and body chemistry of the person wearing it, and generally lasting for 15+ days on cloth.

Oudh is worn worldwide by men and women alike. It is one of the true natural wonders given to mankind and should be experienced by the connoisseur, the person of Spirituality, and all who are serious about Aromatherapy.

Posted on

Aromatic vanilla in your perfumes and ice creams

The highly aromatic, cured pod (or “bean”) of the vanilla orchid (Vanilla planifolia) is the primary product. Vanilla owes its properties to vanillin, a compound that is formed during pod maturation and in the curing process. Vanillin is believed to be one of most popular scents in the world. Natural vanillin is expensive by weight, but when used as a flavoring it is affordable.

Vanilla is used extensively to flavor ice cream, chocolate, bev- erages, candies, cakes, puddings, custards, and many other confections. In Hawai‘i, chefs add it to seafood dishes and other non-dessert dishes. Commercial products include:

  • Whole cured vanilla beans
  • Extractions (usually in a minimum 35% alcohol)
  • Powder of ground, cured beans
  • Paste (minimum 12.5% ground cured beans with sugar syrup, starch, or other ingredients)
  • Seeds

As an aromatic, vanilla is included in products such as perfumes, cosmetics, lotions, detergents, fabric softeners, air fresheners, aroma therapy, and many others. It is also widely used in rubber manufacture and in the fabrication of other items with unpleasant odors.

While the traditions surrounding vanilla are filled with references of the ritualistic and healing powers of this spice, there are few well documented studies to verify these characteristics. Recently, some evidence of anticarcinogenic (interference with cancer formation) and anticlastogenic (promotion of chromosome repair) activity of vanillin has been found.

The anticlastogenic effect of vanillin has been documented in the protection that it provides to cells that are exposed to ultraviolet (UV) radiation and X-rays. When vanillin was added to cell cultures, mutation was significantly reduced following exposure to radiation. This study clearly provides evidence that there are antimutagenic properties of vanillin.

Posted on

Aquilaria Cumingiana

Aquilaria cumingiana is an evergreen shrub or small tree that can grow up to 5 metres tall. The wood of all members of this genus, when infected with a fungus, becomes a source of agarwood, which is very aromatic and highly valued as an incense, perfume and medicine. The plant also provides a useful fibre.

The fungi-infected heartwood has a high commercial value and numerous trees are cut down, many of them uninfected by the fungus, in order to harvest just a few kilograms of the diseased wood. The increase in levels of trade over the past decade has resulted in overexploitation throughout the range of this species. The plant is classified as ‘Vulnerable’ in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species